Projects.Beaches. & raccoons.

30 Jul

I didn’t intend to write a long post…But I did. Sorry!

So recently I’ve only been posting when we have appointments.
Because there’s really just not much to update on.
However, being that I (& my wife too even though she probably won’t admit it) are totally into this whole cloth diaper thing. I decided it’s worth an update.
Over the past few weeks we’ve been buying lots of goodies for our little man. 🙂
We may have even gone a bit overboard but that’s besides the point.
We’ve received our first cloth diaper order and the second and third are already on the way!
We seriously couldn’t be happier with our decision to use cloth.
My wife also found a website with super trendy cloth diaper prints.
& we signed up for a club they offer in which we pay 23.00 a month.
& they send out one diaper and all types of other related things. 😍
I would have never thought we’d care too much about what type of print was on our baby’s bottom.
Apparently, we do! Lol.

So I’ve also been setting up weekend projects for my wife & I to complete for the nursery among other things in our house. 🙂
Here is one of them.

I googled cloth diaper storage & this happened to be one of the systems I liked the most.
I found the toy bin on craigslist for 15.00 (compared to 80 for a new one)
& we spent about 30.00 on staining and spray paint.
THIS is what we ended up with. 🙂
Which is pretty perfect for neither of us being the crafty type!

Alsoooo, we house sat for Domonique’s aunt for a couple days.
3 blocks away from the ocean beach (the first house we lived in together)
& it was a nice little get away!
We did miss the comfort of our own home.
& I missed not having to worry about raccoons coming in the house.
(Long story short there’s an abandoned lot next to their house. & their windows are flush with the ground. So when the windows are opened at night CITY raccoons. Not to be confused with a normal sized raccoons. -_- like to come in and chill and eat their cat’s food.)
Luckily for crybaby me my wife takes care of everything and makes sure the house is totally locked up so I don’t have to worry about that.
But they did make it in two of the nights we stayed there & had left the window open for her aunt’s cat. Of course we had the room with the open window locked so they couldn’t get to our dogs or us.
But even the idea of them being any where near me FREAKS me out.
I’m not just lightly scared of these things.
I am TERRIFIED. O_o
On top of the man eating raccoons I had to worry about.
The cable & internet was out.
So as if I hadn’t watched Selena a million times already.
(The only movie here)
I have now seen it TWO million times. Literally on repeat. Lol.
The local redbox decided to have no movies that were even remotely interesting! -_-
ANYWAYS. I am complaining/totally not complaining.
Because overall we did enjoy ourselves. 🙂
I didn’t mind being ten minutes away from Domonique’s job, so she didn’t have to commute & came to visit me on her lunches and even brought me food. 🙂
It was LOVELY avoiding the 100 degree weather at home for a couple of days!
& I for sure didn’t mind not having to worry about chores around the house. 🙂
My wife got me MY Thai food that I have been wanting since I started having cravings.
The other Thai food spots she’s got for us were good.
But the place out here is absolutely amazing! 🙂
We also took Remi to the beach for the first time.
He LOVED it.
Paige has been there before. But she wasn’t too happy about it this time around!

So we went to Target to look for the True Blood box set. No luck. 😦
Buuut, while we were in the baby aisle we got lucky. 🙂
My wife pointed out the Burt’s bees baby products because originally we had decided we would use them instead of J&J.
And I said oh yeah I wanted to use Burt’s bees but they’re just way too expensive so I switched to J&J.
Then a woman came up to me and was like excuse me did I hear you say you switched from Burt’s bees?
Then I explained to her my reasoning.
Apparently she worked for Burt’s bees and wanted to buy us some product so we could try it out. 🙂
Holler, that works for me!
So we’re now on the fence about which brand to use.
(What a dilemma right? -_-)
Lol. Usually it wouldn’t be, but for my real life OCD self. It is.

We’re nearing our 6 month mark. 🙂
Everything has been going extremely well!
I’ve gained back all of the weight I had lost plus 4 pounds.
Which would put me at a 4 pound weight gain from pre-pregnancy. 🙂
I LOOK like a real life pregnant lady, which I loveee.

I have been feeling K______ Since I was about 12 weeks.
But nowadays he is kicking like crazy!
At 21 weeks I even felt him from the outside.
And since 22 I am able to see him moving.
Every time I try to get Domonique to feel he decides to stop.
But we’ll get there. 🙂
However I was able to get videos of him moving & sent them to her.
He seems to be up during her work hours.
So this weekend we are gonna stay up late to catch him in the act!

I am still getting HORRIBLE heartburn & indigestion. 😦
& it’s almost impossible to not breath like I weigh 500 pounds.
Or at least that’s how I feel!
Even with all of this I still feel WAY
better than I did in the first trimester.
& I have a healthy baby boy growing perfectly inside of me.
So I don’t mind all these feelings.
With that said I will keep my mouth shut. 😶

Before & after picture of the diaper bin.
(Well kinda before we had started to stain it a tiny then remembered to take a picture.)

20140730-225438-82478911.jpg

20140730-225541-82541687.jpg
Our first order of diapers in our fancy new bin.

20140730-225617-82577150.jpg
& my EXTREMELY cute wife with Paige and Remi at the beach. 😉

20140730-225652-82612630.jpg

My belly as of today. 🙂 22 weeks. 4 days. Awkward picture. 😦 it’s hard to get any picture that you can really tell. I totally took my wife’s shirt. 🙂 mine are just not working for me these days. : /

20140731-093124-34284917.jpg

Advertisements

Baby beach bum. <3

11 Jul

(Domonique is my little beachbum. & I’m sure he’ll be her mini. When I first moved in with her we lived a few blocks from the beach & she’s totally obsessed with it. 😝)

So I really haven’t been writing too much lately.
Not because I don’t want to.
But there’s been A LOT going on. Like too much to even think about.
Mostly good & some bad too.
Anyways.
We’re blessed so I’m not going to complain.

My ALL DAY sickness is gone. & I have been taking a different prenatal that my doctor recommended in place of those seven horse pills.
Which is so lovely.
My overwhelming, sight blurring headaches every night= NOT so lovely.

After losing ten pounds since becoming pregnant I have finally started gaining a couple of those pounds back. 🙂
I have an obsession with not looking pregnant enough.
So this is of course good news.
Alsooo, I have been EXTREMELY hungry all the time. & not as picky so this is for sure helping with the weight gain.

Also as far as food goes…
I am still eating fruit 24/7.
Rarely any meat
& really a bunch of random things.
I’m finally able to cook meals for us again without wanting to throw up. 🙂
Which I know Domonique is happy about.

I have always loved spicy foods.
But since I’ve been pregnant I REALLY should not eat them.
I decided to have some of my wife’s Thai chilies that she eats with pretty much everything & I am paying for it. -_-

Since our gender ultrasound we have had two check up’s where we got to hear our little man’s heartbeat. 💜
& we have completed all of the Down syndrome test.
Everything’s looking good. 🙂

My wife recently had a week of vacation from work for her birthday.
She is now 25. 🙂
It was awesome to get to spend so much time with her since she works so much & when she’s not working we usually have errands to run!
We went to the Russian river in guerneville.
Finished the new season of Orange is the new black.
Started watching true blood, which although it’s kind of corny we absolutely love. 🙂
SHE got turnt up every night. Lol.
And mostly we just chilled at home and RELAXED which is something she doesn’t get to do often.

We have purchased all the decorations for his bedroom.
I cannot wait to see it all put together. 😍
My wife has pretty much designed his room, with some input from me of course. 🙂
& the baby shower planning is underway!
Nautical theme of course.
Which my wife also picked. Lol.
I am a planner by nature so although I’m not the one throwing the shower I can’t help but assist in organizing everything.
I would probably freak out if I couldn’t help.

We have gone back and forth about cloth diapering.
My wife mainly being the one wanting to use cloth & me well…not so much.
BUUUUT she brought it up again recently & I finally agreed.
This has been a topic of discussion way before we were even expecting & we have committed!
The benefits of cloth are just too good to pass up!
It’s sort of confusing.
But overall I’m happy my wife kept pushing for us to use them.
She probably regrets it now that I’ve been obsessing over them. Haha.
We’ve picked a brand (Bumgenius 4.0, one size fits all) & I’m still researching specifics of all the other accessories we will need.
We’re both super happy about this decision!

Today we had our anatomy scan!
They once again confirmed it’s a boy.
Of course our little man was being a booger like always!
He was covering his face and all squished up making the technician work hard to get her pictures.
He is a healthy baby which we couldn’t be happier about!!
There’s nothing I love more than looking over at Domonique while she’s watching him on the screen. 🙂

It was strange to see him move on the screen as well as feel him kick inside of me at the same time! ❤
We SERIOUSLY couldn't be more in love with our liddo K______.
CLEARLY we have decided on a name!
It's the name we picked when we first starting looking into IVF.
But we aren't sharing until he's here. 🙂

20140711-130350-47030443.jpg

15 weeks.

8 Jun

AMAZING day with my wife, mother & mother in law!
After finding out our baby’s gender we all went shopping & to the Cheesecake Factory which was delicious. 🙂
We are having a liddo baby

BOY. ❤
He is always a silly little guy.
Last ultrasound he was sleeping on his face, today he was laying on his head with his feet in the air. Lol.
Domonique & I are so blessed to have a healthy baby boy growing perfectly. 🙂
We cannot wait to see him again on Wednesday. Eek.
LOVE our little man!!

Not even 12 hours of knowing the gender.
We may have over did it a bit. 🙂
This is day one of shopping I'm scared to see how filled his room will be in 5 more months.

20140608-004008-2408908.jpg

20140608-004008-2408304.jpg

20140608-005223-3143295.jpg

Graduation day!

10 May

Ultrasound of our liddo tot.
10 weeks 5 days.
We graduated from our IVF clinic.
Yay! 🙂
So in LOVE. ❤

20140510-085901.jpg

TEN weeks. 3 days.

7 May

So uhm, can I just say since my last post my awesome wife has taken me for Thai food twice. 😳
& it was as amazing as I dreamed of.
More please. 🙂
We’ve had quite a few appointments.

April 29th.
IVF clinic: I had my progesterone & estradiol checked to see when I could completely discontinue the medication. I would be running out that day so they had me pick up a new prescription after the blood draw. Later on we received an email with our results, my estradiol was 5,375 & my progesterone was 42. I was instructed to remove my vivelle patch & take my last progesterone that night! 🙂 holler. Kinda poopie that we purchased medication we won’t be needing. But it feels GREAT to not need it. ANNND our clinic has covered the cost of our progesterone nearly the entire cycle. So I really can’t/won’t complain!

May 1st.
Kaiser: So we had our first “regular” prenatal appointment!! We didn’t get to see a doctor as it was just paperwork & blood test. The clerk was surprisingly EXTREMELY nice & not judgmental at all to our “alternative” lifestyle or whatever people call it these days. Overall everything went well. & all my blood test came back normal! Although I know it’s irrelevant at this point in my pregnancy but if anybody is interested my HCG was 139,658. (Nine weeks & 4 days) we have a follow up appointment May 8th for an ultrasound! 🙂 eek. My wife & I are both looking forward to this. She keeps talking about it, it’s super cute. Lol.

May 2nd.
IVF clinic:
So we had a follow up to check that my levels remained where they needed to without me being on medication. I can’t remember what exactly my levels were, however they were “great” & we would just be needing one more follow up to ensure they remained great. Lol. We schedule for May 9th.

So that was it for the appointments. Or so it was supposed to be! Sunday night things got kinda EXTREMELY scary.
Around 1:30am i went to the bathroom.
I had the light off.
Every time I use the bathroom & wipe I check it for blood.
Just because I think it’s a habit at this point.
Usually there’s nothing.
This time there was what looked like a “dark” spot.
I turned on the light.
& sure enough.
It was blood.
I had started spotting.
It wasn’t heavy at all.
But there was some bright red blood. Some light pink. & some brown when wiping throughout the night.
It clearly wasn’t flowing.
But it was certainly there.
It continued throughout the entire night.
& the next day.
Although it was only a super light brown Monday.
& completely gone Tuesday morning.
We were HORRIFIED.
Like we have both read a million times that spotting can be normal during pregnancy blah blah.
Which sounds fine when you read it.
But when it happens.
It’s totally different.
We were so scared that this was the end.
I don’t care if it’s normal or not. I would rather not spot again!
At all, ever. -_-
We are pretty positive we’ve found out the reason for the spotting so Domonique & I are gonna stay clear of each other for awhile. Lol.

The next morning I contacted our clinic & we scheduled an appointment for Tuesday.
They checked my progesterone & estradiol to make sure they hadn’t taken me off the medication too soon.
(At least that’s what I assume they checked it for)
By this time I was already feeling completely crappy again. & gagging at just the smell of my vitamins.
So we felt pretty confident that our baby was safe & sound. ❤
My estradiol is greater than 6,000.
& my progesterone is 29.6.
Yay.
I can't explain how much more grateful we are!
(If it's even possible to be anymore grateful than we already are.)

Sooo. We have another appointment this Friday at our clinic for an ultrasound only.
& Thursday at Kaiser for an ultrasound as well.
Two ultrasounds in one week!
Oh yes. 🙂

EIGHT weeks. 3 days.

23 Apr

I had an appointment yesterday to check my progesterone & estrogen to see how long until I can stop medication.
I wasn’t given the exact numbers of this weeks results.

But two weeks ago they were:
Estradiol 1845.
Progesterone >80.
& yesterday:
Estradiol: around 3000 (idk if it’s above or below)
Progesterone: 40 something.
I’m so accurate right? Lol.

Anywho. I was instructed to begin taking half the dose I was originally taking so now I still change my Vivelle every other day but only one patch instead of two.
& I take one progesterone suppository at night instead of two a day.
& I have another check up next Tuesday.

I don’t really know much about those numbers.
Or why my progesterone is lower/ what it’s supposed to be.
We tried looking it up but there was so many different answers.
Anyways I have full trust in my doctor & I KNOW he is doing what’s best for this pregnancy & myself! 🙂

Still no vomit but the nausea has yet to subside.
It went from being all day & sometimes at night.
To being all night & sometimes during the day.
Lol.
WHATEVER.
It’s inevitable & I refuse to eat crackers. So I don’t mind dealing with it.
However my wife’s aunt is an amazing doula & has suggest I buy these bands from Walgreens which I NEED to do. I just always forget. : /

I am DYING for Thai food.
I have been dying for Thai food for awhile now.
Chicken green curry & white rice. 🙂
Omg. I would be in heaven.
Unfortunately our schedule conflicts with the restaurants hours & it seems like that will never happen. Lol.
But I still dream about it. O_O
My want NEED for Thai food is literally overwhelming.
I’ve never wanted a meal so badly. 😦

I can’t eat anything hardly.
I’ve been forcing myself to eat.
Unless it’s strawberries.
I literally eat the entire basket all at once.
I can’t drink carbonated anything at all.
And food period sounds disgusting.
Except that Thai food of course. 🙂 lol.

I think I kinda assumed life would stop once I got pregnant.
& I would only see rainbows and fairies.
Quickly did I learn it doesn’t.
The difference is the fact I constantly have my beautiful baby with me trumps everything else and when I realize what’s to come in 7 months nothing else seems very important.

Did I mention I want Thai food? 😦

20140423-002935.jpg

I JUST started/finished eating these. Lol.

6 weeks 2 days. :) FIRST ultrasound

8 Apr

Today we had our first of many ultrasounds.
🙂
Two sacs were found but one is smaller than the other.
We know for sure we have one healthy baby with a beautiful heartbeat!!
We couldn’t be more excited and feel more blessed!

20140408-105928.jpg