Baby Shower. 30 weeks & 3 days. πŸ’œ

24 Sep

It’s been like forever since my last post.
Hopefully I don’t forget anything!
But I’m sure I will.

First I wanna say thank you to those of you who nominated us for the “One Lovely Blog Award” I totally wrote a post for it in my phone & after I updated my phone that night it deleted. -_- So I’ll do my best to write another one soon. 😊

My wife started her blackwork sleeve/coverup.
& I must say I am IN LOVE with it.
So far she’s had a 10 hour session followed by a 6 hour session.
& there’s still a bit more to do.
She is a CRAZY person for sitting that long.
I could hardly even watch it. 😳
But it doesn’t seem to bug her.

I feel SUPER in love with her.
I am obsessive & organized and overthink everything.
It’s just getting worse the closer we get to our due date.
But she has a way of easing my nerves & making sure we get everything done so that I don’t freak out.
She’s so involved in every decision we make for our son & I love it.
☺️

Our baby shower was September 20th.
& I must say it was eveeeeerything we could ever want.
My mother & sister put so much time into it.
& it came out amazing.

Some of the highlights are:
Snow cone machine.
Blow up water slide for the kids.
Mini cheesecakes
Cupcakes.
Fruit trifle.
Cake.
Whale shaped Rice Krispies.
Yummy food that our guest just seemed to LOVE. ☺️
Baby games
Domonique & I even did a surprise baby name reveal!

We were super overwhelmed by the amount of our friends & family who came to celebrate our baby boy!
There literally had to be about 100 people who showed up throughout the day. 😝
We are so blessed to have been able to share such a special day with so many of our loved ones!

The ONLY thing I am sad about it the amount of pictures taken.
It was so hectic that even Domonique & I didn’t get ONE picture together. 😒

We are going to go within the next few days and purchase everything we need for the baby that’s left on our list.
Which isn’t much with all of the things we have already purchased as well as the lovely gifts from our family & friends! ☺️

We also are going to complete the nursery.
& get our hospital bag ready.
It may be a bit early for the bag but I don’t feel right about not having EVERYTHING ready being so close to his due date.

I passed my glucose test. ☺️
I know a lot of people complain but it wasn’t too bad in my opinion.
We finally met with our midwife who is just the sweetest thing.

EVERYTHING has been absolutely amazing lately.
The baby is doing perfect. ☺️
He’s kicking and moving a ton.
My whole tummy rolls around when he’s shifting.
I have a feeling he’s a big boy being that he’s constantly hurting me when he moves around. lol.
Our next & possibly final ultrasound will be October 3rd.
They’re going to make sure he is head down.
We also have newborn & breast feeding classes soon.
As well as a hospital tour.

Some nights I wake up and my legs hurt really bad, & feel sort of tingly.
I’m still being told regularly that my bump is small for being 30 weeks.
-_-
I’ve gained 17 pounds. ☺️
& have two tiny spots on both sides of my lower belly that have what looks like the beginning of stretch marks.
I couldn’t care less.
As long as I have a healthy baby boy he can give me all the stretch marks he wants. ☺️
Also as of my 30 week mark exactly my wedding ring & I are gonna have to have a break.
My hands and feet like to swell up if I’m too active so it’s easier to just leave my ring off so I don’t have anymore panic attacks trying to get it off my swollen finger. lol.

I gave in & started using tums with the advice from our midwife.
It helped at first but it’s not doing anything for me anymore. πŸ˜”
For the past few days I can hardly eat because ANYTHING I eat gives me the WORSE indigestion ever.
It hurts sooooo bad.
I’ve had to learn to not eat at least an hour before bed.
Otherwise I spend most of the night choking and running to the bathroom trying not to throw up!

I have VERY little patience lately.
& my wife is dealing with that surprisingly well. ☺️
Thank goodness.

Blackwork.
First session.

IMG_1509-0.JPG
Second session.

IMG_1510-0.JPG

IMG_1511-0.JPG

IMG_1512.JPG

Baby shower. πŸšΌπŸšΏβš“οΈβ›΅οΈπŸ’™

IMG_1517.JPG

IMG_1518.JPG

IMG_1519.JPG

IMG_1520.JPG

IMG_1521.JPG

30 week bump.
We didn’t take an official picture.
But here’s one my wife took while I was trying on dresses for the baby shower. πŸ™‚
This is the dress I chose btw.

IMG_1514.JPG

Advertisements

14 Responses to “Baby Shower. 30 weeks & 3 days. πŸ’œ”

  1. oc15 September 24, 2014 at 7:03 am #

    cute dress. totally matched your shower decor. your treats looked awesome! so. .. you going to share your name with us? !?

    • HER bun MY oven September 24, 2014 at 8:18 am #

      Thank you. I didn’t even notice. & we are gonna hold off to post it on social media until he’s born. πŸ™‚

      • oc15 September 24, 2014 at 8:26 am #

        booooo meany πŸ˜‰

      • HER bun MY oven September 24, 2014 at 8:51 am #

        Lol. I know. I tried! It’s my wife. 😦

  2. Jenn September 24, 2014 at 9:44 am #

    Love the dress! Great update too πŸ™‚ Your shower looks awesome – love the whale cookies and cake! Very excited for you two! Can’t wait to hear the name!

  3. abridesblog September 24, 2014 at 10:20 am #

    That baby shower looked amazing! xxx

    • HER bun MY oven September 24, 2014 at 11:06 pm #

      Thank you! We really enjoyed it. πŸ™‚

  4. Her eggs. My nest. September 24, 2014 at 12:11 pm #

    Aww I’m so glad to hear everything is going well. Love the baby bump! And your wife’s tattoo is bomb! I couldn’t sit there for that long. Props to her!! πŸ‘ Your baby shower was so adorable and very detailed! πŸ³πŸ’™ You sound like me. I have to be organized and have a plan. It’s never too early to have your bag ready! 😊 it’s always nice to read your updates, it continues to give us hope. πŸ™

    • HER bun MY oven September 24, 2014 at 11:08 pm #

      Yes she is definitely insane! Lol. & thank you. πŸ™‚ We hope all of the appointments & everything are still going well!!

      • Her eggs. My nest. September 25, 2014 at 8:47 pm #

        Thank you 😊 right now we’re waiting for KP transfer the records. I have a SIS scheduled Oct. 7th and then we’ll go from there. It’s such a sloooow process. Lol but patience is a virtue.

  5. TheChroniclesofaNonBellyMama September 24, 2014 at 10:02 pm #

    That sure is a ton of stuff! You guys are very loved, and so is your little guy! And how adorable are all those decoartions and that cake?!?! Your mom and sister did the damn thing! Glad to hear all the good news…

    • HER bun MY oven September 24, 2014 at 11:09 pm #

      Lol. We were definitely overwhelmed by the love we felt that day. Thanks!

  6. Sacha Black October 6, 2014 at 3:00 pm #

    have to say – what a lovely post to read, I remember reading all those awful posts from your journey, and ten months later when I come back to blogging its fab news, your bubba is almost here and you have showers and a gorgeous bump and everything is just perfect, I really am too happy for you. Congratulations ladies. πŸ™‚

    • HER bun MY oven October 6, 2014 at 10:44 pm #

      πŸ™‚ thank you so much!! It’s been super long, we’re looking forward to catching up with your post! Hope everything is going well with you three.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: